?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2005 @ 08:06 am
 
Well, the BV (Baby Voice) can almost roll over onto his tummy now. He tries and tries and tries, in his car seat, his bouncy chair, the floor, my lap, anywhere, then cries after a while when he gets frustrated. The funny thing is, when I've helped him make it the rest of the way over then he's like..."wtf am I doing on my stomach, I don't want this. WAH!!!!" But he'll be doing it very soon, maybe even today. When we put him on his stomach, he usually tries to crawl -- can you believe that, at 12 weeks old! -- but he's not strong enough to hold himself up on his arms yet, so even if he managed to coordinate his legs, he'd get rug-burn!

Two really cute things he did yesterday: (1) He discovered his hair. For those of you who have not seen him (check out my colorbar for pics.), he was born with a massive amount of long, dark hair, most of which he still has (and hopefully will keep, as I think he's ever so much cuter than if he were bald!). Last night he put his hands up on his head and started feeling his hair. It was sooo cute! (2) M. was carrying him around while I was showering, and the only place he was happy was lying on MY side of our huge, kingsize bed. If either of us picked him up he started screaming, if we put him on M.'s side of the bed he started screaming, if we put him in his crib he started screaming, if we put him back on MY side of the bed, he laid there and grinned! For a while there we thought I was gonna have to sleep in the crib!!! ;) I had a devil of a time getting him to sleep, but finally I bribed him into a food coma at 10:30 p.m., and then was able to get him into bed. And then, he slept through the night until I woke him up at 7am, for the third night in a row!!!!! *does HUGE happy dance!!!* I've been told that this doesn't last and that they start waking up again after a while, but it doesn't hurt to dream, eh? :)

On the job front I am extremely frustrated and depressed and downright mad. I am the most senior person in my office. The new judge decided to interview three people, all from my office, none of them me. No clue why. He knows nothing about me, I'm not politically active in any objectionable groups (which is important to judges!), and my boss and "Big Boss" absolutely adore me (not sure why, exactly!!!! ;) ). So none of us has a clue why I didn't get an interview. I so should have. I am extremely qualified for the clerk position, at least as qualified as the others, if not more so, and I have more experience. GRRRRRR. My job ends -- it's a three-year non-renewable appointment -- in late December, and M. will not know if he's passed the bar until late October/early November. So we're getting really nervous about finances, what with new house (bought one year ago) and new baby, and this job was really important for me to get. So, high frustration and depression and anger.... Not a good way to feel.

However, M. is done with the bar exam. Hooray!!!!! And thanks to all who thought good thoughts for him, prayed for his success, and wished him good luck through this ordeal. It's not an easy process, as I know from experience, and all the support was truly appreciated by both of us.

Spoke only briefly with my bestest friend hawkeyesmartini last night, but had a blast. She showed me all sorts of slashy MASH pics., and a few slashy U2 pics as well. YUMMY! I love her soooo much!!!! :)

Tonight the rpg starts. I can hardly wait! I only hope I can keep up with you ladies!!!!! Let the slashy goodness begn, I say! *GRIN* I need to create a journal for Edge on greatjournals.com (I think that's the name of it -- I hope it is, or I'm gonna have trouble creating that journal!) for another rpg that I've been invited to join (thank you for inviting me foadbaby!). So, Amy and Melissa, if you've got any advice/pointers/anything to help me with this formidable task of playing The Edge, I'd be ever so grateful and would send you chocolate-covered Edge for your enjoyment!!!! (I think you'd have to share, as there's only one of him! *wink*) Also, I am to be in a third rpg with canopyofblue, which right now is gonna be a slashy Larry/Bono game. We need to talk canopyofblue to get organized if you still want to do this! I am also open to modifying the game to include others, should you prefer that. I am terribly excited about all of these rpgs. I can hardly wait to get started!

Alright, this has been overly long already, so I shall stop blathering now and get on with working (sigh.). Hope all have a great day! Oh, and HAPPY 2ND AVENURSARY one day (or is it two?) early hawkeyesmartini. Hope we get to chat tonight, girl! Huggles! NV

And yeah -- the frog is on Ritalin or Coke, or something! ;)
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: None at the moment
 
 
 
You want to kiss my egg?: ohyeahmelissa2u on July 28th, 2005 01:17 pm (UTC)
Don't worry over rug burn. Onesies are fabulous for protecting the little bellies. And scooting is just so cute! Especially when they flail like a frog to do it :)
nosferatuvoicenosferatuvoice on July 28th, 2005 01:34 pm (UTC)
*howls* That's the funnies, most apt description I've ever heard! Heee! *giggles some more* He is already so cute that I might just go splodey if he gets any cuter! *huggles* NV
You want to kiss my egg?melissa2u on July 28th, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC)
But he will! Do you have coo yet? We got coo with the boy at 4 months, and I think it was the same time for the girl, or a bit earlier. Waking up to coo is the most adorable thing ever.
nosferatuvoicenosferatuvoice on July 28th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
Yes, we have coo -- and you are right, it IS the most adorable thing ever! Babies are sooo cute at this age!
You want to kiss my egg?melissa2u on July 28th, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
If there's any way possible, record it. I so wish I could have.
Megs: Spazzingthemegs on July 28th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
"wtf am I doing on my stomach, I don't want this. WAH!!!!"

I just died laughing.

See you tonight. :)
nosferatuvoicenosferatuvoice on July 28th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
Heee! I'm glad I amused you! Definitely see you tonight :) *huggles* NV
i'm shifting into soup mode.: u2 // htdaaboffside on July 28th, 2005 06:34 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm still totally up for RP'ing - deciding where exactly to start and whathaveyou. We can do a full band one if you like it doesn't really matter to me, just as long as we get to RP :D